Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (SUVCW) Membership Eligibility Requirements

 

 

A candidate for membership in the SUVCW must be:

 

A male descendant, lineal or collateral, through paternal or maternal lines, of a soldier, sailor, or marine, who was regularly mustered and served honorably in, or who was honorably discharged from, the Army or Navy of the United States during the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, and who has never been convicted of any heinous crime, or who has not, or whose ancestors have not borne arms against the Government of the United States.

 

A supporter of the aims of the SUVCW who is unable to satisfy the above cited ancestry membership requirement may join as an Associate Member.

 

 Membership fees are $45.00 for the first year and $40.00 thereafter.

 

 

 

Local Member List

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Garry Bugge

Eric Fricke

Paul Kiningham

Jim Kline

Richard McConnell

Thomas L Schmitt

 

LINEAGE MEMBERS

 ANCESTOR SERVED

Elijah Alan Allred -- Add Ancestor

Robert S. Bastian -- Charles Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- Charles Felix Jr. 16th Ind. LA & 10th Ind. Inf

  -- Ranzo Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- William Felix 150th Ind. Inf

  -- John Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

  -- Allen Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

  -- Phillip Wolfe 20th Ind. Inf

Jerry Benson -- William Benson 101st Ind. Inf

Alan Bowers -- Add Ancestor

James Davis -- Andrew Davis 101st Ind. Inf

  -- Enoch Davis 101st Ind. Inf

  -- Charles Davis 101st Ind. Inf

Phil Dyer -- Gallant Dyer 82nd Ind. Inf

  -- John Dyer 91st Ind. Inf & -- 6th Ind. Cav

John Eger -- Fredrick Eger 11th Ind. Inf

Bob Fettinger Jefferson Boyd 34th Ind. Inf

George Foster - Peter Kline 32nd Ind. Inf.

Edward Frederick -- Benjamin Frederick 47th Ind. Inf

Francis Frederick -- Benjamin Frederick 47th Ind. Inf

Bill Gordon -- James B. Kenner 142nd Ind. Inf

Donald Gradeless -- David Purkey 116th Ill. Inf. & 5th Ill. Inf

Dennis Hershman -- Seymour Wayman 144th New York Inf

Leslie Howey -- George Valentine Long 29th Ind. Inf

Sam Kaiser -- James Watson 47th Ind. Inf

  -- Samuel Vernerder 12th Ind. Inf

Tim Kaiser -- Amos Stackhouse 187th Ohio Inf

Alan J Kiningham -- John Strahl (Strehl) 35th Ind. Inf

  -- Philip Strahl 35th Ind. Inf

  -- William Strahl 35th Ind. Inf

  -- F. Xavier Strahl 35th Ind. Inf

Bill Lynch -- William McKnight 15th Ind. Inf

  -- James A. McKnight 72nd Ind. Inf

Dennis McCann -- Add Ancestor

Don Morgan -- Benefah Judd 5th Ind. Cav

  -- Ames Judd 5th Ind. Cav

  -- Lemuel Hall 18th Ind. Inf

  -- Lorenzo Hall 53rd Ind. Inf

Mike Perkins -- Richard Phillips 16th Ind. Inf

James Perry -- Lewis Harrold 75th Ind. Inf

  -- William Harrold 75th Ind. Inf

  -- Albert Harrold 75th Ind. Inf

Neal Pitts -- Wilson Wilkerson 86th Ohio Inf

Christian Pulver -- Francis McKimmy 6th WV Cav

Thomas D Smith -- William Maxwell 8th Penn. Inf

Keith Stroud -- Jonathon B. Ward II 37th Ind. Inf

  Lt. Col. William Ward 37th Ind. Inf

David Tilden -- Joel Heiny 8th Ind. Cavalry

William Whitestine -- John A. Whitestine 47th Ind. Inf

Steve Williams -- John Johnson 7th Ind. Inf

Gabe Young -- Charles Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- Charles Felix Jr. 10th Ind. Inf & -- 16th Ind. LA

  -- Ranzo Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- William Felix 150th Ind. Inf

  -- Phillip Wolfe 20th Ind. Inf

  -- John Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

  -- Alan Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

Gib Young -- Charles Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- Charles Felix Jr.  10th Ind. Inf & -- 16th Ind. LA

  -- Ranzo Felix 16th Ind. LA

  -- William Felix 150th Ind. LA

  -- Phillip Wolfe 20th Ind. Inf

  -- John Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

  -- Alan Penrod 20th Ind. Inf

* currently a non member of the SUVCW

# deceased